Sunday, 18 November, 2018

Extra Curricular Activities & Co-Curricular Activities

Table Tennis
Girls Under 15 Table Tennis Team Ulster and All Ireland Champions 2018 and 2017.
Coach Mr. Hutchinson.

Mr. Hutchinson Coach, with Lauren McCullins, Ethan Duffy, Elvie McAdoo, Mr. Reid, Esther Wilson, Katie Hawthorne, Rebecca Keating & Ellen Allister.

Rugby

Ulster Cup Under 18 Girls Winners 2018

Monaghan Collegiate School Ulster Rugby Girls Cup Winners 21.03.2018 at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast.

School Girls Rugby Team 2018


Lucinda Kinghan & Kelly McCormill who won Bronze with the Ireland Under 18 Team in the European Championships 2018

Lucinda Kinghan, Mr. Reid Principal & Kelly McCormill

Lucinda Kinghan, Kelly McCormill, Ella Garland & Sophie Kinghan represented Ulster Girls Rugby Team 2018.

Ulster Girls with Mr. Reid, Lucinda Kinghan, Kelly McCormill, Ella Garland, & Sophie Kinghan & Coach David McGregor

Matthew Reyburn Under 16’s Rugby Bowl Winner 2018
Photo pending.

Basketball

North East Senior Girls Winners 2018.
All Ireland Senior Girls Bronze Medal Winners 2018.

Mr Dugdale Coach and Senior Girls Basketball North East Champions & All Ireland Bronze Medal Winners 2018.

Mr. Dugdale Coach with Katie Hawthorne, Lauren Allister, Sophie Kinghan, Lucinda Kinghan, Rebekah Greer, Sandra Mancewicz, front row Melody (Shih Ching) Tuan, Kelly McCormill (Captain), Ella Garland & Mollie Molloy.

Athletics

Ulster Track & Field Championships 2018
Emma O’Hanlon Geary Gold Medal in the 1500 metre Senior Girls Steeple Chase.
Timothy Nelson Silver Medal in the Senior Boys 100 metre and Long Jump.
Thomas McAdam Gold Medal in the Intermediate Boys Long Jump.

Mr Reid with Emma O’Hanlon Geary, Timothy Nelson and Thomas McAdam & Ms Caulfield (coach).

Soccer 2018

Under 16 Boys Regional Winners 2018.

Mr. Pollock (coach) with Under 16 Boys Regional Winners: Ethan Graham, Josh Wilson, Robin Pratt Clarke, Jason Dickson, Lee Hall, Kyle Russell, Jamie Eakin, Evan Irwin, Mr. Reid Principal, front row Joshua Dixon, Evan Browne, Dean McCoy, Jamie Krisiulevicius, Eathan Brown, Matthew Stewart & Jack Conly.

Scripture Union

Activities include weekly meetings, annual dinner dance and weekend away.

Scripture Union Committee 2018

Music & Choir

The School has a string orchestra and choir. Instruments and lessons are sponsored by the Ulster Scots Agency.

Mr. Reid Principal & Ms. Glynn Music director with some of the members of the string orchestra.

Mr Reid & Mrs Glynn with some members of the School Choir.


Debating

School debating groups continue to grow with weekly debates under the guidance of Mr. Reid.

Transition Year

A wide range of Transition Year activities takes place throughout the year. Some of the activities included:

Junk Kouture

Three teams reached the Regional Finals in the Helix, Dublin with one of them progressing to the Grand Final in the Three Arena, Dublin.

National finalists: Jordan Pratt, Sophie Kinghan & Elvie McAdoo with their entry Digital Detox.

Regional finalists: Victoria Irwin – Broken Doll, Sophie Kinghan – Digital Detox, Jennifer Doran – Circus Freak with Ms Creighton (co-ordinator).

Digital Detox team members: Elvie McAdoo, Sophie Kinghan & Jordan Pratt.
Circus Freak team members: Rebecca Russell, Jennifer Doran & Nicole Wilson.
Broken Doll team members: Victoria Irwin, Amy Berry & Rebecca Lyster.

Mini Company

Student Enterprise Awards
Megan Allister and Matthew Wallace achieved 3rd Place in the Enterprise Awards held in Spring 2018. Co-Ordinator Ms. Murnaghan.

Megan Allister and Matthew Wallace, 3rd Place in the Senior Section, Enterprise Awards March 2018.

Mini companies also participate at the annual Sale of Work and Christmas Mini-Fair.

Lego Mindstrom

Funded by the Peace 1V Northern Ireland – Ireland Project.
Regional competition – 3rd Prize Jane Hill.

Lego Mindstorm 2018.
Jane Hill with classmates Amy Berry & Ruth Pinilla Perez.

Ski Tour

Annual School Tour January 2018: skiing trip to Andalo, Italy.

Andalo Italy, Jan 18.
Co-Ordinators Ms. Wright & Mr. Lovett.

International Day

School international day held annually in March to celebrate the culture of our overseas students and our Irish traditions. Co-ordinator Ms. Wright.

Mr. Killoran, Deputy Principal, Mr. Reid, Principal, Ms. Wright, Assistant Principal with overseas students 2018.

Details of the CSPE Junior cycle action project fundraiser

Pending information