Sunday, 19 November, 2017

Physical Education Programme & Extra Curricular Activities

Sports Facilities:

Sports facilities include a sports pitch, tennis courts, outdoor basketball court, sports hall multi purpose outdoor facility, Table Tennis Area & mini gym.

Recent sporting successes include:
The Girls Under 15 Table Tennis Team are currently the All Ireland Champions 2017.

Mr. Reid , Principal and Rugby Coach wish Lucinda, Ella and Kelly every success on the Ulster Under 18’s Women’s Inter-provincial Championship 2017.

Kelly McCormill and Lucinda Kinghan, Form 5 and last years Head Girl Natalie Kinghan have been representing Ulster in the Under 18 Rugby Interprovincial Competitions. They have also represented Ulster at Un18 sevens. Lucinda has been selected for the Irish Squad. 2016/2017. Rugby Girls G7 won the plate in the Aviva Stadium, All Ireland Schools 2016.

Emma Geary gained a Bronze Medal in the All Ireland Clubs Track and Field competition 2016. She was chosen for the Ulster Endurance Squad and cam second in the Ulster Schools’ Steeple Chase and has represented Ulster at the Tailteann Games 2016.

Kirsty Nesbitt represented Ireland in the Ireland Acrobatics Under 16 Team 2016.

The P.E. Curriculum (new syllabus) Years 1 –3

Area of Study:

Pupils participate in:

Invasion games: Soccer,Basketball, Olympic Handball, Unihoc & Rugby.

Net games: Badminton, Table tennis & Volleyball,

Athletics:

Dance,

Adventure Activities,

Aquatics

Health Related Activities.

Head of Physical Education is Mr. George Dugdale.

 

The Transition Year Curriculum

Transition Year pupils become more responsible for their own learning.  Pupils choose from the following modules.

Golf lessons, Horse riding, Swimming, Fitness Training, Self defence & Dance.

 

BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS

Basketball winners

MCS Basketball Teams have been “B” and “C” Ulster Champions and All Ireland Finalists.

Coach Mr. Dugdale.

Contact the School office for recent successes.

 

MCS v’s St. McCartan’s College, 14.03.2017

TABLE TENNIS

Under 15 Girls Table Tennis Winners Ulster March 2017

Under 15 boys team MCS 2017

The Junior and Senior Table Tennis Teams have been extremely successful

Currently the Girls Under 15’s are the All Ireland Winners 2017

Girls All Ireland Table Tennis Winners 2017 with Mr Reid & Coach Mr. Hutchinson,
Team: Jordan Pratt, Elvie McAdoo, Katie Hawthorne, Megan Allister and Rebecca Keating

with in-house and inter-school competitions. Coach Mr. Hutchinson.

Girls Under 15 Winners March 2017.
Boys Under 13 Ulster Winners 2017.

Table Tennis Winners February/March 2017
Coach Mr. Hutchinson

2013 Ulster League Winners, Ulster Cup Winners & All Ireland Cup Runners Up

         Minor Boys Runners Up, Dylan Scott Ulster Individual Under 15 Champion

2012 Ulster Cup Champions & All Ireland Runner Up 2011 Ulster & All Ireland under 15 Table Tennis winners

2011 Ulster League winners under 14

2010 Ulster Under 13 & Under 19 Champions & All Ireland Bronze Winners;

2009 Ulster Cup Winners Under 13 Boys ;

          Minor Boys Ulster Schools League Winners;

2009 Under 19 Ulster Schools Cup Runners UP

Recent success information is available from the School Office.

          Jamie Fawcett U 13 Individual Ulster Schools Championships;

          Dylan Scott U  13 Bronze Medal Individual Ulster Schools Championships;

Warren Stewart  U 19 Bronze Medal in the Individual Ulster Category.

 

Soccer

2008 Ulster Senior Cup Runners Up.

2007 Ulster League Champions Under 14.

2006 Irish Under 15 Table-Tennis Runners Up and Ulster Champions.

 

RUGBY

Lucina Kinghan & Kelly McCormill Rugby Ulster Girls
Under 18’s Rugby 2017

Kelly McCormill and Lucinda Kinghan, Form 5 and last years Head Girl Natalie Kinghan have been representing Ulster in the Under 18 Rugby Interprovincial Competitions. They have also represented Ulster at Un18 sevens. Lucinda has been selected for the Irish Squad. 2016/2017. Rugby Girls G7 won the plate in the Aviva Stadium, All Ireland Schools 2016.

Monaghan Collegiate Boys Rugby boasts Past Pupil Robert Pollock who represented Ireland at International Level in 2001 to 2003 and a keen interest in Rugby still remains in the School.

Previously on the Ulster Under 16  Development Squad were: Dean Wilson, Stuart Allen, Mark Allen & David McConkey.

Malcolm Allister has represented The Ulster Junior Team in the Inter Provincial Series over recent years.  In 2010 Leaving Certificate pupils Dwayne McMahon, Warren Brown, Christopher Harrison & Ashley Hawthorne were on the Ulster Under 17’s Regional Squad.

The school has won the Ulster School 17’s, Pollock Cup & Under 14 School Blitz.  

The teams are professionally trained by Mr. David McGregor, IRFU Development Squad and given every opportunity to participate in regional competitions.

Monaghan Collegiate Girls Rugby were winners of the G 7 Schools Plate at the Aviva Stadium in April 2016. Further details available from the School Office.

Rugby girls win the Plate
Aviva Stadium
28.04.16


Horseriding

The School Team has experienced much success in recent years,  winning the Killossery Inter Schools League in 2012/2013.  Also ranking high with teams in the  Inter-School Competitions in 2011 & 1st Place at the Inter Schools League in Millbrook October 2010, 2009 & 5th Place Balmoral Interschool League October 2010.  Individual Winner Rebecca Brown 2010. The Team has also achieved 3rd & 4th place rankings at recent Inter School Events.  1st Place at the Irish Schools Horse Trials in 2008, achieved 3rd Place in the Irish Schools Horse Trials in 2006.  The school acknowledges the support of the Parents/guardians in co-ordinating participation at team & individual events.


Soccer

Soccer 2017
Coaches Mr. Pollock and Ms. Kells


Contact the office for further details.

2011/2012 Futsol League competitors.

2010/ 2011 Under 18’s & Under 16’s Ulster Schools League competitors.

2009/2010 Under 18’s Won Ulster Schools League for Cavan/Monaghan

2009/2010 Under 18’s Regional Cup Competition

2008/2009 Futsol Soccer Competition Winners, Ulster Champions & All-Ireland Finalists

2007/08 Under 14 ‘A ‘& ‘B’ League ~ Cavan/Monaghan Cup Winners

2007 – Ulster Senior ‘B’ Cup Semi Finalists

            Under 14 Cavan/Monaghan ‘A’ & ‘B’ Champions

2006 – Ulster Senior ‘B’ League Runners Up

            Ulster Cup Semi Finalists

2004 – Cavan/Monaghan Regional Senior ‘B’ League Winners

            Ulster League Senior ‘B’ Runners up

Coaches Mr. Pollock, Mr. Hutchinson & Ms. Kells.

Evening Study

Evening Study operates after school from 4.05 pm to 6.30 pm, four evenings a week in the current academic year. 


Scripture Union

Scripture Union meetings are held weekly during lunchtime in the Library.  Visiting guest speakers are invited to attend.  Scripture Union Weekend this year will take place to Rostrevor. Co-ordinators Mrs. Wendy Sloan, & Mr. Johnston Reid.

Mr. Lovett and Ms. Hollinger also assist with Scripture Union.


Other Activities

Throughout the School Year there will be opportunity to participate in other School activities details of which will be issued to pupils during the school year.

We also have a keen Debating Team and School Newsletter Club.

Co-ordinator Ms. McPhillips and Ms. Ca.

Sports Hall CSPE Action Project Information day.


Former Newsletter Committee

Athletics

Running club is held on a Monday at lunch time where we do long distance running, many students run 5k in the time we have, we time each time and try and beat the time each week.
We had success at our first competition Autumn 2016 with two medals being awarded. Emma Geary won a bronze medal in the 2000m steeplechase at the District D cross country competition. Ryan Corley won a medal for 5th place in the 1500m cross country.
Congratulations to Emma Geary, who has had a very successful year:
• Silver medal in the 2000m steeplechase at the clubs Ulster track and field championships
• Bronze medal in the 2000m steeplechase clubs all Ireland track and field competition
• 8th in Ulster clubs cross country, which qualified her for the clubs all Ireland cross-country championships
• 17th out of a field of 70 in the schools Ulster cross country Championships, narrowly missing out of qualifying for the All-Irelands
• Selected for 2016/2017 Ulster endurance squad
• Emma received a County Monaghan Athletic board award for achievements in 2016

Junk Kouture, Plays and mini company activities Transition Year

Enterprise Awards

The school has had excellent success in the Enterprise Awards over the last 5 years under the direction of Ms. Joanne Murnaghan.
The current academic year successful candidates were:
Student Enterprise County Finals, Social Media Sward, “Drone Media” Team members Daragh McGuinness and Joshua Hill.
Student Enterprise County Finals Senior Category, 1st Place “Bake in a Jar”. Team members Rebekah Greer, Megan Smith and Kerri Dickson.

County Enterprise Winners 2017.
Left to Right: Mr. Reid, Principal, Joshua Hill, Daragh McGuinness, Ms. Murnaghan, Rebekah Greer, Megan Smith & Kerri Dickson and Mr. Killoran.

Junk Kouture

February 2017 – Four teams have been placed to the Regional Finals of the Junk Kouture competition 2017.

April 2017 – two teams will go through to the National Finals in Dublin. See Article in the News Section.

Regional Winners
Megan Smith & Charis Hagan

Ms. Creighton and the teams
Regional Finalists March 2017

Mini companies 2016
Christmas Fair

Mini Company

Mini company

Greetings from Ehrwald, Austria – students enjoying their skiing experience Feb. 17

Ulster Girls Rugby 17th September 2016

Dublin Final Junk Kouture 2016

Dublin Final Junk Kouture
14.04.16

Monaghan Collegiate School Junk Kouture Derry March 2016

Transition Year activities

School Choir and School Band

The School Choir perform at major school functions: Back to School Service, Prize Day, Carol Service, Easter Service and other key occasions as they occur. Co-ordinators Ms. Glynn, Mrs. Sloan & Mr. Lovett.

Senior Choir members
December 2016

The School has been fortunate to receiving funding from the Ulster Scots Agency in January 2017 towards musical instruments and tutorship from Keith Lyttle in the tin whistle and fiddle since September 2016. The Band have performed at recent school events.

Carol Service – some representatives of the School Band.